Schedule RSU13

Provisional Schedule

This schedule is not entirely definitive yet, but it gives an overview of the topic that will be covered and of the time schedule that we will be using. Between the lectures there is always a small break of around 20 minutes. 

Day 1:  Tuesday, September 17

12.00 - 13.30: Arrival of the attendees
13.30 - 14.00: Openingspeech
14.00 - 15.15: Lawrence Reed: Liberty & Character
15.45 - 17.00: L. Cossaer: Knowledge & The Presumption of Liberty 
17.30 - 18.45: Lawrence Reed: Seven Principles of a Sound Public Policy
19.00 - 20.00: LIBERA! Diner 

Day 2: Wednesday, Septemb1er 18

10.00 - 11.15: Tim Evans: The Private Provision of Public Services: thinking about a real market in healthcare
11.45 - 13.00: Frank van Dun: Law as order: Conviviality, Community and Society
13.10 - 14.00: Lunch
14.00 - 15.15: Davy Dirix: Ideas of Social Change
15.45 - 17.00: Alexander Fink: Analytical Anarchism
17.40 - 18.55: 
Maarten Wegge: The Murky World of Politics
19.00 - 20.00: Dinner

Day 3: Thursday, September 19

10.00 - 11.15: Alexander Fink: Polycentricity and the Hanseatic League
11.45 - 13.00: Tim Evans: The Private Provision of Public Goods: Past, Present and Future
13.10 - 14.00: Lunch
14.00 - 15.15: Frank Van Dun: Personal freedom, corporate liberties
15.45 - 17.00: Adam Martin: Entrepreneurship and the Market Process
17.40 - 18.55 Tom Palmer: The Historical and Logical Foundations of Rights in Morality
19.15 - 20.15: Dinner

Day 4: Friday, September 20

10.00 - 11.15: Bouckaert: Challenges for Libertarian Thinking in the Twenty-First Century
11.45 - 13.00: Adam Martin: Public Choice: Politics as Exchange
13.00 - 14.00: Lunch
14.00 - 15.15: Break Out Sessions:

  • Thomas Vergote: Wealth Creation and the Production Process
  • Michael Bauwens: Freedom, Religion and the State: Philosophical Investigations

15.45 - 17.00: Tom Palmer:   The State and Legal Order, Legal Order without the State
17.40 - 18.55: Marc Cools: Added Value of Private Security/Justice
19.00 - 20.00: Dinner

Day 5: Saturday September 21

10.00 - 11.15: Adam Martin: Robust Political Economy
11.45 - 13.00: 
Gilles Verstraeten: The Basic Principles of Student Organizing
13.00 - 14.00: Lunch
14.00 - 15.15: Lode Cossaer: The Future of Classical Liberalism 
15.25 - 15.45: Closing Statements + Ending of the Seminar

 Thanks to our sponsors and co-organizer!